Simon, Evans Named UMES PRMC Athletes of the Week - WBOC-TV 16, Delmarvas News Leader, FOX 21 -

Simon, Evans Named UMES PRMC Athletes of the Week

Posted:
By Jordan Ballard

PRINCESS ANNE, Md.- Junior track & field thrower Dillon Simon (Pottersville, Roseau, Dominica) and senior sprinter Gayon Evans (Clarendon, Jamaica) were named the University of Maryland Eastern Shore Peninsula Regional Medical Center Athletes of the Week for the week ending on June 3.

Officials said both Simon and Evan are ranked first and second in the most times awarded for this season, with Evans being named eight times and Simon being named nine times.

Simon wrapped up his junior season at the NCAA Preliminaries in Jacksonville, Fla. Officials said that participating in the shot put and the discus, Dillon shined in the discus, narrowly missing the cut to Oregon with a 14th place finish.

Still, his throw in the discus reformed a school record with a 56.92 meter throw. The reach of his toss beat his previous record of 56.48 meters at the Morgan Legacy last past April.

Evans, the solitary Lady Hawk to score high enough for the Preliminaries, became the only Hawk to attain the honor of moving on to Oregon for the NCAA Championships.

 In the 100 meter dash, Evans ranked 11th in the premier round on Thursday and was able to qualify with a 12th place finish out of 12 total slots for the semifinals held in Oregon.

Her time of 11.49 seconds in the quarterfinal was a season record. Gayon performed even better in the 200 meter dash and finished fifth in the first round with a time of 23.33 seconds, and lead with a 23.56 second, seventh place time.

Semifinals in the women’s 100 and 200 meter dashes at the NCAA Championships are held on June 11 and 12, with finals coming up on June 13 and 14.

Previous UMES Athletes of the Week:

June 2 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)
June 2 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)
May 19 – Stephen Bull (Baseball)
May 19 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)
May 12 – Stephen Bull (Baseball)
May 12 – Michael Veverka (Golf)
May 5 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)
May 5 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)
April 28 – Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)
April 28 – Michael Veverka (Golf)
April 21 – Byron Campbell (Baseball)
April 21 – Ciara Schnyder (Softball)
April 14 – Stephen Bull (Baseball)
April 14 – Megan Buja (Bowling)
April 7 – Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)
April 7 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)
April 7 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)
March 31 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)
March 31 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)
March 24 – Mike Escanilla (Baseball)
March 24 – Victoria Jones (Bowling)
March 17 – Justin Dattilo (Baseball)
March 17 – TeAmber Burke (Women’s Basketball
March 10 – Troy Snyder (Men’s Basketball)
March 10 – Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)
March 3- Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)
March 3- Trenece Nash (Softball)
Feb. 24 Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 24- Morgan King (Softball)
Feb. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)
Feb. 17 - Gayon Evans(Indoor Track)
Feb. 10 - Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 10 - Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Mariah McCoy (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 27 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)
Jan. 27 - Mariana Alvarado (Bowling)
Jan. 20 - Jared Kerr (Indoor Track)
Jan. 20 -Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 13 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)
Jan. 13 - Jessica Long(Women's Basketball)
Jan. 6 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)
Jan. 6 - Shauntel Lucious (Indoor Track)
Dec. 31 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 31 - Shane Randall (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)
Dec. 17 - Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)
Dec. 10 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 10 - Sara Pelayo(Bowling)
Dec. 3 - Francis Ezeiru (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 3 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 26 -Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 26 - Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 19 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)
Nov. 19 - Megan Buja (Bowling)
Nov. 12 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 12 -Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 5 - Sara Pelayo (Bowling)
Nov. 5 - Jingqiao Li (Volleyball)
Oct. 29 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)
Oct. 29 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)
Oct. 22 - Chris Adams (Baseball)
Oct. 22 - Diara Lewis (Volleyball)
Oct. 15 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)
Oct. 15 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)
Oct. 7 -Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)
Oct. 7 - Byron Campbell (Baseball)
Sept. 30 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)
Sept. 30 - Michael Veverka (Golf)
Sept. 23 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)
Sept. 23 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)
Sept. 16 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)
Sept. 16 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)
Sept. 9 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)
Sept. 9 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Powered by WorldNow

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WBOC. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service