UMES PRMC Athlete of the Week Announced - WBOC-TV 16, Delmarvas News Leader, FOX 21 -

UMES PRMC Athlete of the Week Announced

Posted:

PRINCESS ANNE, Md.- UMES alumni Megan Buja, a member of the Lady Hawks' bowling team, was named the University of Maryland Eastern Shore Peninsula Regional Medical Center’s athlete of the week for the week ending on June 10.

Her senior career ended two months ago at the USBC Championships, but she has received several awards since then.

Her latest achievement came when she was named to the first team of the 2014 Capital One All America Division I team; her second win in the category.

Buja was chosen for the NCAA Athletic All-American team and was also awarded her third Elite 89 Award. This award distinguishes her as the player with the highest grade point average among all others in her sport.

She was also named Co-MVP in bowling and was awarded the Female Scholar Award before also winning the UMES Female Athlete of the Year award.

Buja wrapped up her time at UMES with a 4.0 gpa with a degree in human ecology and diatetics. She also finished with the highest score on her team with 204.5 pins per game.

Previous UMES Athletes of the Week:

June 9 – Megan Buja (Bowling)

June 2 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

June 2 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

May 19 – Stephen Bull (Baseball)

May 19 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

May 12 – Stephen Bull (Baseball)

May 12 – Michael Veverka (Golf)

May 5 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

May 5 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

April 28 – Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)

April 28 – Michael Veverka (Golf)

April 21 – Byron Campbell (Baseball)

April 21 – Ciara Schnyder (Softball)

April 14 – Stephen Bull (Baseball)

April 14 – Megan Buja (Bowling)

April 7 – Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)

April 7 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

April 7 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

March 31 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

March 31 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

March 24 – Mike Escanilla (Baseball)

March 24 – Victoria Jones (Bowling)

March 17 – Justin Dattilo (Baseball)

March 17 – TeAmber Burke (Women’s Basketball

March 10 – Troy Snyder (Men’s Basketball)

March 10 – Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)

March 3- Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

March 3- Trenece Nash (Softball)

Feb. 24 Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 24- Morgan King (Softball)

Feb. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Feb. 17 - Gayon Evans(Indoor Track)

Feb. 10 - Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 10 - Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)

Feb. 3 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 3 - Mariah McCoy (Women's Basketball)

Jan. 27 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 27 - Mariana Alvarado (Bowling)

Jan. 20 - Jared Kerr (Indoor Track)

Jan. 20 -Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)

Jan. 13 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 13 - Jessica Long(Women's Basketball)

Jan. 6 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 6 - Shauntel Lucious (Indoor Track)

Dec. 31 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 31 - Shane Randall (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 24 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)

Dec. 24 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)

Dec. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Dec. 17 - Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)

Dec. 10 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 10 - Sara Pelayo(Bowling)

Dec. 3 - Francis Ezeiru (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 3 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 26 -Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Nov. 26 - Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 19 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)

Nov. 19 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

Nov. 12 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Nov. 12 -Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 5 - Sara Pelayo (Bowling)

Nov. 5 - Jingqiao Li (Volleyball)

Oct. 29 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)

Oct. 29 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Oct. 22 - Chris Adams (Baseball)

Oct. 22 - Diara Lewis (Volleyball)

Oct. 15 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)

Oct. 15 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)

Oct. 7 -Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Oct. 7 - Byron Campbell (Baseball)

Sept. 30 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)

Sept. 30 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

Sept. 23 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

Sept. 23 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Sept. 16 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Sept. 16 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Sept. 9 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

Sept. 9 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

For more information please visit umeshawks.com

Powered by WorldNow

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WBOC. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service